PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Food Thoughts is a brand of Product Chain Limited.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

 

1.    THE DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The type of information we will collect about you varies depending on how you first made contact with Food Thoughts however may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • IP Address

We will never collect sensitive information about you.   The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We will not transfer or sell your information to any third parties.

 

2.   USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To contact you by your preferred method of contact, should you have requested us to do so.
  • To add your details to our email mailing list so that we can mail you relevant information such as recipes, baking tips, offers and competitions, should you have confirmed that you are happy for us to do this.
  • To mail (by post or email) tickets or prizes to competition winners using information that you have provided and agreed that we can use.

Should we contact you via an email marketing campaign then this is implemented using ‘Mailchimp’ which has stringent data protection policies and adheres to the new GDPR protocol.

 

3.   YOUR CONSENT

When contacting Food Thoughts, you will be asked to confirm that you are happy for us to contact you and by what method.  Your preferences are recorded and adhered to by us.

You are able to change your preferences, including unsubscribe, at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button on mailings or emailing info@foodthoguhts.co.uk.

By submitting information to Food Thoughts you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

4.   DATA SECURITY

We have designed our website to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

 

5.   COOKIES 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps Food Thoughts to analyse our website traffic.   Cookies allow web applications to respond to you personally.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Food Thoughts to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and then tailor this information to suit our visitors appropriately. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find useful and which they do not.

A cookie will NOT provide us with access to your computer nor will it provide any further information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Food Thoughts.   Cookies may be accepted or declined as you wish.  It is worth noting that most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Having modified your setting please also note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

6.   ANALYTICS TOOLS

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction.   Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/

 

7.   OUR BLOG AND RECIPE REVIEW PAGES

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog or recipe pages, then the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comments section of the respective post or page and is not retained or passed on to any of the third-party data processors. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either remove the comment or remove the blog / recipe post. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email us at info@foodthoughts.co.uk.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog or recipes page.    NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any post comment or review that you submit on this website.

 

8.   DISCLOSURES

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by emailing info@foodthoughts.co.uk

 

9.   CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our customers or visitors to our website of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.